workplace of Overseas Services-Questions about trying to get permanent residence

The process of trying to get permanent residence predicated on wedding is complicated. their site Many faculty that is international staff, and site site visitors at Indiana University have actually questions regarding it.

We now have collected several of the most regular concerns and have actually supplied helpful responses below. The applying web web page might answer more of your concerns. We additionally encourage one to e mail us for assistance.

Hopefully the information and knowledge below can help you comprehend the general procedure, however it is maybe perhaps maybe not legal counsel. You might want to consult an immigration lawyer.

The status of the fiancee or fiance

What exactly is a fiancй or fiancйe visa?

The K visa enables you to go into the united states of america to have hitched. The U.S. resident fiancйe or fiancй must register a petition with USCIS. Processing does take approximately 4 to 6 months, and includes a job interview with all the fiancйe or fiancй that is abroad.

My fiancй is US, but he doesn’t have U.S. passport, just a green card.

He could be maybe not just a U.S. citizen—he is just a resident that is permanent. He is able to apply before you can even apply for a green card for you to become a permanent resident too, but because of the quota you will have a long wait.

If my fiancй, a permanent resident, is applicable after we get married, can I stay in the United States for me to become a permanent resident?

Only if you’ve got a valid nonimmigrant visa for the whole waiting duration (presently, about 5 years).

Financial needs

We heard that USCIS will ask my spouse to exhibit that she will constantly help me personally. Why?

The immigration law of 1996 has really certain economic needs for folks who make an application for the green card based on wedding. You need to show earnings of at the very least 125 per cent associated with poverty that is federal. To get more information that is detailed look at USCIS pages about Form I-864 and Form I-864P.

Work authorization during processing

Can I work while waiting to obtain my green card?

You’ll request work authorization whenever you make an application for permanent residence.

In the event that you have a nonimmigrant status that allows work authorization if you marry a permanent resident and are not eligible to apply for the green card yet, you can only work.

Once you get your green card

If We develop into a permanent resident, do i need to give up my passport?

No, as you shall never be a U.S. resident. Your citizenship does change n’t. You are able to use to be a U.S. resident once you have had a card that is green have already been hitched up to a U.S. resident for 3 years.

I’ve heard that the card that is green just short-term. Is the fact that real?

Quite often, yes. Because wedding is really a route that is relatively easy permanent residence, USCIS funds conditional permanent residence for just two years. After 2 yrs, you will have to register Form I-751 to get rid of the conditions of residence and also to obtain a permanent card that is green.

When you yourself have recently been hitched for just two years when you’re interviewed for the initial green card, that card will undoubtedly be permanent.

Travel after marriage

I’ve heard after I have married an American that it may be difficult to travel. Is true?

Yes. May possibly not appear rational, you need to be careful about travel in the event that you marry A us or card holder that is green.

You are expected to have a home abroad and the intent to return there if you are in F, J, or tourist status. You have to prove ties to your home country when you apply for a visa stamp at a U.S. embassy or consulate. Wedding up to a U.S. resident makes appearing these ties hard, due to the fact presumption is you shall wish to immigrate towards the united states of america. In the event that you require a brand new visa stamp to be able to go back to the usa, the reality that the might visa is rejected is strong—even in the event that you want to carry on as being a full-time pupil.

Let’s say We have a legitimate pupil visa still in my own passport? Can I travel if that’s the case?

So long as you’ve got a legitimate visa stamp, are going to be continuing as being a full-time pupil, while having your I-20 or DS-2019 signed for travel by OIS, you might be in a position to re-enter america even though you have actually hitched a U.S. resident.

Nevertheless, for those who have hitched a U.S. resident and filed an I-485 in order to become a permanent resident, you will likely be rejected re-entry in to the usa on your own pupil visa status.

May I go to Canada since I have do not require a visa that is new to go back?

You may have a less strenuous time going back from Canada. Should your partner is you may face questions about your plans to remain in the United States with you, however.

Imagine if you want to vacation in my house nation, or get hitched here?

Unfortuitously, both circumstances have actually the problem that is same. Any come back to the United States after marrying A us raises questions regarding your intent to fundamentally go back to your house country. You have trouble re-entering the usa in a status that is nonimmigrant wedding up to a U.S. citizen.

Can we keep the United States after all once I get married?

Once you marry a U.S. resident, it is possible to submit an application for a green card. While USCIS is processing the job, it is possible to submit an application for “advance parole,” gives you authorization traveling. Unless an emergency is had by you situation, USCIS will require 2 to 3 months to process your parole. You will then be in a position to leave and re-enter the United States without having to submit an application for a brand new visa.

When your partner has a green card and consequently just isn’t a U.S. resident, you’re not qualified to receive advance parole.

My buddy ended up being hitched at a courthouse in america and then went house for a big ceremony. Just just just How had been she in a position to do that?

That’s a question that is good. The civil wedding is the formal one in the usa. An individual who desires to possess a civil ceremony and a spiritual ceremony may have the civil one in america and apply for the card that is green. Then she might get advance parole, travel house for the spiritual solution, and go back to the usa.

コメント

  • コメント (0)

  • トラックバックは利用できません。

  1. この記事へのコメントはありません。

コメントするためには、 ログイン してください。

関連ブログ